Interesting things to know about Kushinagar

0
85

Do you want to know about Kushinagar or are you looking for information about Kushinagar?

About District

Kushinagar and Kasia Bazar is a town and a historical place located in the north-eastern marginal area of ​​Uttar Pradesh. The name “Kasia Bazar” has been changed to Kushinagar and after that “Kasia Bazar” has officially become a municipality with the name “Kushinagar”. This is a Buddhist pilgrimage where Gautam Buddha had Mahaparinirvana. Kushinagar is located on National Highway 28, about 50 km east of Gorakhpur. There are many beautiful Buddhist temples here. For this reason, it is also an international tourist destination where Buddhist pilgrims from all over the world come for excursions. After the Kushinagar town and eastwards, Bihar state starts about 20 km.

There are also Buddha Postgraduate Colleges, Buddha Intermediate College, Ram Narayan Intermediate College, Kathkuiyan, Kushinagar, and many small schools. The area around Kushinagar is mainly agricultural. Bhojpuri is a popular spoken language. Here are the main crops of wheat, paddy, sugarcane, etc.

On the occasion of Buddha Purnima, there is a month’s fair in Kushinagar. Although this shrine is related to Mahatma Buddha, the surrounding area is Hindu dominated. In this fair, the people around the place participate with complete reverence and perform puja and worship in various temples. Nobody is sure that Buddha is their ‘God’.
Kushinagar district belongs to the Gorakhpur division. This area was formerly known as Kushinara where Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana took place. The administrative division of the Kushinagar district is in Padrauna. Area is 2,873.5 square kilometers (1,109.5 square miles), then the population is 3,560,830 (2011). The literacy rate is 67.66 percent and the sex ratio is 955. This is a Lok Sabha constituency, then seven Assembly constituencies – Fazilnagar, Khadda, Ramkola, Hata, Kasia, Padrauna, Tamkuhi Raj. There are 6 tehsils in the district – Padrauna, Kushinagar, Hata, Tamkuhi Raj, Khadda, Kaptanganj, and 14 blocks are – Padrauna, Vishunpura, Kushinagar, Hata, Motichak, Seorahi, Nebua, Naurangiya, Khadda, Dudhi, Fazil Nagar, Sukrauli, Kaptanganj, Ramkola, and Tamkuhi Raj The number of villages in the district is 1447.

Yes, you are on right place. We will tell you about Kushinagar and Gautama Buddha.

Before we start telling you about Kushinagar. We talk about Gautama Buddha first.

Gautama Buddha

The Buddha (also known as Siddhattha Gotama or Siddhārtha Gautama) was a philosopher, mendicant, meditator, spiritual teacher, and religious leader who lived in ancient India (c. 5th to 4th century BCE). He is revered as the founder of the world religion of Buddhism. He taught for around 45 years and built a large following, both monastic and lay. His teaching is based on his insight into duḥkha (typically translated as “suffering”) and the end of dukkha – the state called Nibbāna or Nirvana.

The Buddha was born into an aristocratic family, in the Shakya clan but eventually renounced lay life. According to Buddhist tradition, after several years of mendicancy, meditation, and asceticism, he awakened to understand the mechanism which keeps people trapped in the cycle of rebirth. The Buddha then traveled throughout the Ganges plain teaching and building a religious community. The Buddha taught a middle way between sensual indulgence and the severe asceticism found in the Indian śramaṇa movement. He taught a spiritual path that included ethical training and meditative practices such as jhana and mindfulness. The Buddha also critiqued the practices of brahmin priests, such as animal sacrifice.

A couple of centuries after his death he came to be known by the title Buddha, which means “Awakened One” or the “Enlightened One”. Gautama’s teachings were compiled by the Buddhist community in the Suttas, which contain his discourses, and the Vinaya, his codes for monastic practice. These were passed down in Middle-Indo Aryan dialects through an oral tradition. Later generations composed additional texts, such as systematic treatises known as Abhidharma, biographies of the Buddha, collections of stories about the Buddha’s past lives known as Jataka tales, and additional discourses, i.e, the Mahayana sutras.

Now we talk about Kushinagar.

Kushinagar

Kushinagar is a pilgrimage town in the Kushinagar district of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

It is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Buddhists believe Gautama Buddha attained Parinirvana after his death. It is an international Buddhist pilgrimage center. The followers of Buddhism, especially from Asian countries, wish to visit this place at least once in their lifetime.

Etymology

According to one theory, Kushvati was the capital of Kosala Kingdom and according to Ramayana, it was built by King Kush, son of Rama, the protagonist of the epic Ramayana. While according to Buddhist tradition Kushavati was named prior to the king Kush. The naming of Kushwati is believed to be due to the abundance of Kush grass found in this region.

History of Kushinagar

The present Kushinagar is identified with Kusavati (in the pre-Buddha period) and Kushinara (in the post-Buddha period). Kushinara was the capital of Mallas which was one of the sixteen mahajanpads of the 6th century BCE. Since then, it remained an integral part of the erstwhile empires of Maurya, Shunga, Kushana, Gupta, Harsha, and Pala dynasties.

In the medieval period, Kushinagar had passed under the suzerainty of Kultury Kings. Kushinara continued to be a living city till the 12th century CE and was thereafter lost into oblivion. Padrauna is believed to be ruled over by a Rajput adventurer, Madan Singh, in the 15th century CE.

However, modern Kushinagar came into prominence in the 19th century with archaeological excavations carried out by Alexander Cunningham, the first Archeological Surveyor of India and later followed by C.L. Carlleyle who exposed the main stupa and also discovered a 6.10 meters long statue of reclining Buddha in 1876. Excavations continued in the early twentieth century under J. Ph. Vogel. He conducted archaeological campaigns in 1904-5, 1905-6 and 1906-7, uncovering a wealth of Buddhist materials.

Chandra Swami, a Burmese monk, came to India in 1903 and made Mahaparinirvana Temple into a living shrine.

After independence, Kushinagar remained part of the district of Deoria. On 13 May 1994, it came into being as a new district of Uttar Pradesh.

There is 1620 Villages, 6 Tahsil, and 19 Police Stations in Kushinagar District.

Police In Kushinagar District

District Headquarters

S.NO.OFFICERCEUG NUMBEROFFICE NUMBER
1.SSP/SP945440028905564-240093
2.Addl.SP9454401082

Police Station Details

S.NO.NAME OF POLICE STATIONCIRCLE NAMEOFFICER CEUG NUMBEROFFICE NUMBER
1.KOTWALIC.O. Padrauna9454401419
2.JATAHABAZARC.O. Padrauna9454403808
3.TURKPATTIC.O. Kasia9454403819
4.KASIAC.O. Kasia9454403810
5.HATAC.O. Hata9454403807
6.AHRAULIBAZARC.O. Hata9454403803
7.KAPTANGANJC.O. Kaptanganj9454403809
8.TARIYASUJANC.O. Tamkuhi9454403818
9.SEWRAHIC.O. Tamkuhi9454403817
10.BISHANPURAC.O. Padrauna9454403805
11.PATHERWAC.O. Kasia9454403815
12.BARWAPATTIC.O. Kasia9454403804
13.KHADDAC.O. Khadda9454403811
14.NIBUA NAURANGIYAC.O. Khadda9454403813
15.RAMKOLAC.O. Kaptanganj9454403816
16.HANUMANGANJC.O. Kaptanganj9454403806

Officers Posted at Kushinagar District

S.NoName of IPS OfficerRankAppointmentCUG / Mobile No.Office No.Email Id
1VINOD KUMAR MISHRASPSP945440028905564-240093spksn-up@nic.in
S.NoName of PPS OfficerRankAppointmentCUG / Mobile No.Office No.Email Id
1AYODHYA PRASAD SINGHADDL.SP  
2NITESH PRATAP SINGHDSPCO Kasya9454401422 
3SHIV SWAROOPDSP   
4SANDEEP KUMAR VERMADSPCO Tamkuhiraj9454401421 
5PHOOL CHANDRA RAMDSPCO City9454401419 

Tehsil in Kushinagar District

SERIAL NUMBERTEHSIL NAME OF KUSHINAGAR DISTRICT
1.PADRAUNA
2.KASIA
3.HATA
4.TAMKUHI RAJ
5.KAPTANGANJ (CAPTAIN GANJ)
6.KHADDA

Villages in Kushinagar District

VILLAGE, VILLAGE COUNCIL AND JUDICIAL PANCHAYAT

SERIAL NUMBERBLOCK NAME OF KUSHINAGARJUDICIAL PANCHAYAT OF KUSHINAGARVILLAGE COUNCIL OF KUSHINAGARTOTAL VILLAGES IN KUSHINAGARINHABITED VILLAGES IN KUSHINAGARNON-HOUSING VILLAGES IN KUSHINAGAR
1.KAPTANGANJ11649595
2.RAMKOLA9496969
3.MOTICHAK9496969
4.SUKRAULI1169105105
5.HATA1474110110
6.KHADDA106214311726
7.NEBUA NAURANGIYA10611151114
8.BISHUNPURA86814413311
9.PADRAUNA151081811747
10.KASIA54164604
11. DUDAHI7589191
12.FAZILNAGAR10761261224
13.TAMKUHI11791641559
14.SEVRAHI (SEORAHI)9721301228
 TOTAL1409441620154674

Economy of Kushinagar District

In 2006 the Ministry of Panchayati Raj named Kushinagar one of the country’s 250 most backward districts (out of a total of 640). It is one of the 34 districts in Uttar Pradesh currently receiving funds from the Backward Regions Grant Fund Programme (BRGF).[2]It had as many as 12 sugar mills but most of them are defunct now forcing the local population to flee in search of jobs. There are no industries and people are mostly based on agriculture. Almost half of the population works in different places. There are very few or no jobs available. The current position of this district has been due to a mix of issues such as politicians, bogus agitations, the attitude of people towards politicians. But mainly due to its politician’s negligence. Most of the MPs(past and current including) have been totally at backfoot when it comes to problems faced by the people. The last two MPs of Deoria have been outsiders only, who know nothing about the local problems. They just come for visits in marriage functions and even then people vote them. (Deoria Lok sabha constituency also covers three subdivisions(Tehsil) of Kushinagar.)

Transport of Kushinagar District

The Indian Government has approved a project for the construction of an International Airport which would be completed till 2019. The case of an international airport has been pending since 1994 and would be a matter of pride and source of income for the nearby people. It was proposed as a part of the Maitreya Project by Maitreya Project Trust. Several state governments came and promised to start the airport at the earliest but that became an election gimmick only. This project is an extreme example of the Indian way of stalling great things. Each government had its own reasons to not start this airport. It is believed that Mayawati was the most concerned Chief Minister to date who had the will to start this airport, but she faced agitation from local politicians and hence shelved the project. Then came SP government(a local politician who opposed it got elected and the government was not willing to take up this project, but at the end of his term Akhilesh Yadav made an announcement to revive the International Airport. But then he lost and came to Mr. Yogi Adityanath and since he hails from nearby Gorakhapur so his main aim was to move this international airport to Gorakhpur. It is believed in the local population that this government is making full efforts to stall this project, because if this airport gets started and gets International status then a nearby airport cannot get it, and hence Gorakhpur would be at a disadvantage being a larger city. In 2017, Uttar Pradesh Government has approved a project to develop Kushinagar bus station as an International Bus Station. Daily Buses from Gorakhpur to Tamkuhi Road and Gorakhpur to Padrauna through Kasia are available at Railway Station Bus Depot Gorakhpur.

Padrauna, Ramkola, Kaptanganj, Dudahi and Tamkuhi Road are some cities connected with train facility in the district.

Demographics of Kushinagar District

According to the 2011 census Kushinagar district has a population of 3,564,544, roughly equal to the nation of Lithuania or the US state of Connecticut. This gives it a ranking of 81st in India (out of a total of 640). The district has a population density of 1,226 inhabitants per square kilometer (3,180/sq mi). Its population growth rate over the decade 2001-2011 was 23.08%. Kushinagar has a sex ratio of 955 females for every 1000 males, and a literacy rate of 67.66%. According to the 2011 Census, 99.49% of the population in the district spoke Hindi and 0.46% Urdu as their first language.

Historical population
YearPopulation±% Population Avarage
1901738,315—    
1911804,023+0.86%
1921820,780+0.21%
1931876,462+0.66%
1941977,561+1.10%
19511,043,419+0.65%
19611,184,272+1.27%
19711,401,482+1.70%
19811,746,618+2.23%
19912,255,120+2.59%
20012,891,667+2.52%
20113,564,544+2.11%

STD & PIN Codes of Kushinagar District

STD Code : 05564

Name / DepartmentOfficeResidence
Gorakhpur Commissionary
Commissioner, Gorakhpur23352382336022, 2334178
Addl. Commissioner, Gorakhpur Division23438732335094
Addl. Commissioner (Administration)2333076
Joint Development Commissioner 2336046
Revenue Officers, Kushinagar
District Magistrate240203240201,240202
A.D.M. ( F&R)240205
S.D.M. (Padrauna)242277 244572
S.D.M. (Kasia) 271040
S.D.M. (Hata) 220236
S.D.M. (Tamkuhi) 260011
Development Officers
Chief Development Officer 240208 2420950
Project Director, DRDA 240209
Distt. Development Officer242504
Police Department
I.G.Police, Gorakhpur Zone 2333707 2333777
D.I.G.Police, Gorakhpur 2335046 2333442
S.P. , Kushinagar 242341, 42393 242391
Judicial Officers
District Judge 243104 243103, 244282
Other Officers
 C.M.O. 244376 2422897
Senior Treasury Officer 242873 244677
Dy. Director, Economics & Statistics, Gkp 2203395
D.E.St.O. 240019
 District Cane Officer 242238 242214
 Distt. Panchayat Raj Officer 244274 244490
 Distt.. Registrar (co-operative Societies) 242389
 A.R.T.O. 242964
District Manager P.C.F. 242510
Excise Officer 244029
Ex. Engr. P.W. D. 272368
 Ex. Engr. Jal Nigam 242549
Superintendent Engr., PWD 271055 271054
Joint Director, G.S.S.B.R.B. Research Institute 262028262024

Here is all brief information about Kushinagar District. For More Information visit our home page

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here